IMIS | Lifewatch regional portal

You are here

IMIS

[ report an error in this record ] Print this page

ME-3 Monitoring the estuary along the Zeeschelde - macrobenthos [ME-3 Monitoring estuarium langs de Zeeschelde - macrobenthos]
Citation
Estuaries. Research Institute for Nature and Forest: Belgium; (2020): ME-3 Monitoring the estuary along the Zeeschelde - macrobenthos.
Contact:

Access data
Archived data
Availability: CC0 To the extent possible under law, the person who associated CC0 with this dataset has waived all copyright and related or neighboring rights to this dataset.

Description
Density and biomass for sampled macrozoobenthos of the Zeeschelde and tributaries.

Scope
Themes:
Biology > Benthos > Macrobenthos, Biology > Ecology - biodiversity, Coastal studies (e.g. shores, estuaries)
Keywords:
Fresh water, Brackish water, Belgium, Dijle R., Belgium, Durme R., Belgium, Durme R., Hamme, Belgium, Nete, Belgium, Rupel R., Belgium, Schellebelle, Belgium, Wichelen, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Antwerp Harbour, Kallo, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Antwerp Harbour, Van Cauwelaert Lock, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Appels, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Ballooi, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Branst, Belgium, Zeeschelde, De Kramp, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Dendermonde, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Driegoten, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Galgenschoor, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Gentbrugge, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Groot Buitenschoor, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Hoboken, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Kallebeek, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Ketenissepolder, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Kruibeke, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Mariekerke, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Melle, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Notelaer, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Paardenschor, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Plaat van Boomke, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Plaat van Doel, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Rupelmonde, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Schoonaarde, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Sint-Annastrand, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Temse, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Uitbergen, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Vlassenbroek, Belgium, Zeeschelde, Wetteren, Belgium, Zenne R., Acari, Alderia modesta (Lovén, 1844), Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847), Amphichaeta sannio Kallstenius, 1892, Amphipoda, Apocorophium acutum (Chevreux, 1908), Apocorophium lacustre (Vanhöffen, 1911), Assiminea grayana J. Fleming, 1828, Balanus Costa, 1778, Balanus improvisus Darwin, 1854, Barnea candida (Linnaeus, 1758), Bathyporeia Lindström, 1855, Bathyporeia elegans Watkin, 1938, Bathyporeia pelagica (Spence Bate, 1857), Bathyporeia pilosa Lindström, 1855, Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758), Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780), Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758), , Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758), Ceratopogonidae Newman, 1834, Chironomidae, Cnidaria, Coleoptera, Collembola, Copepoda, Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774), Cordylophora caspia (Pallas, 1771), Corophium Latreille, 1806, Corophium arenarium Crawford, 1937, Corophium insidiosum Crawford, 1937, Corophium lacustre Vanhöffen, 1911, Corophium volutator (Pallas, 1766), Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758), Crassostrea angulata (Lamarck, 1819), Cyathura carinata (Krøyer, 1847), Diptera, Dolichopodidae Latreille, 1809, Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771), Dugesia tigrina (Girard, 1850), Empididae Linnaeus, 1758, Enchytraeidae d'Udekem, 1855, Enchytraeus albidus Henle, 1837, Ephemeroptera, Ephydridae Zetterstedt, 1837, Eteone longa (Fabricius, 1780), Eteone Savigny, 1822, Eurydice pulchra Leach, 1815, Gammarus duebeni Lilljeborg, 1852, Gammarus Fabricius, 1775, Gammarus locusta (Linnaeus, 1758), Gammarus salinus Spooner, 1947, Gammarus tigrinus Sexton, 1939, Gammarus zaddachi Sexton, 1912, Gastropoda, Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837, Harmothoe impar (Johnston, 1839), Haustorius arenarius (Slabber, 1769), Hediste diversicolor (O.F. Müller, 1776), Hemigrapsus takanoi Asakura & Watanabe, 2005, Heteromastus filiformis (Claparède, 1864), Hirudinea, Hydrobia ulvae (Pennant, 1777), Hydrozoa, Incisocalliope aestuarius (Watling & Maurer, 1973), Leptocaris Scott T., 1899, Limecola balthica (Linnaeus, 1758), Limnodrilus Claparède, 1862, Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri Claparède, 1862, Limoniidae, Lumbricidae Rafinesque, 1815, Lumbricillus lineatus (Müller, 1774), Lymnaeidae Rafinesque, 1815, Macoma balthica (Linnaeus, 1758), Manayunkia aestuarina (Bourne, 1883), Marenzelleria neglecta Sikorski & Bick, 2004, Marenzelleria neglecta Sikorski & Bick, 2004, Marenzelleria viridis (Verrill, 1873), Melita nitida S.I. Smith in Verrill, 1873, Melita palmata (Montagu, 1804), Mesopodopsis slabberi (Van Beneden, 1861), Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758, Mysida, Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758, Nematocera, Nematoda, Neomysis integer (Leach, 1814), Nereis (Hediste) diversicolor O.F. Müller, 1776, Nereis (Neanthes) succinea Leuckart, 1847, , Nudibranchia, Oligochaeta, Oligochaeta, Orchestia Leach, 1814, Orchestia cavimana Heller, 1865, Orchestia gammarellus (Pallas, 1766), Ostracoda, Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758, Palaemon Weber, 1795, Palaemon longirostris H. Milne Edwards, 1837, Palaemon macrodactylus Rathbun, 1902, Paranais litoralis (Müller, 1784), Peringia ulvae (Pennant, 1777), Petricola pholadiformis Lamarck, 1818, Pisidium C. Pfeiffer, 1821, Platyhelminthes, Pleusymtes glaber (Boeck, 1861), Polychaeta, Polydora Bosc, 1802, Polydora (Boccardiella) ligerica (Ferronnière, 1898), Polydora ciliata (Johnston, 1838), Polydora cornuta Bosc, 1802, Proasellus meridianus (Racovitza, 1919), Pygospio elegans Claparède, 1863, Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841), Scolelepis squamata (Müller, 1806), Scrobicularia plana (da Costa, 1778), Simocephalus vetulus (O.F. Müller, 1776), Sphaeroma Bosc, 1801, Sphaeroma rugicauda Leach, 1814, Spio Fabricius, 1785, Spionidae Grube, 1850, Streblospio benedicti Webster, 1879, Synidotea laevidorsalis (Miers, 1881), Tardigrada, Tipulidae, Trichoptera, Tubifex tubifex (Müller, 1774), Tubificidae d'Udekem, 1855, Tubificoides heterochaetus (Michaelsen, 1926)

Geographical coverage
Belgium, Dijle R. [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Durme R. [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Durme R., Hamme [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Nete
Belgium, Rupel R. [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Schellebelle
Belgium, Wichelen [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Antwerp Harbour, Kallo [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Antwerp Harbour, Van Cauwelaert Lock [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Appels [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Ballooi
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Branst
Belgium, Zeeschelde, De Kramp
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Dendermonde [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Driegoten
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Galgenschoor [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Gentbrugge [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Groot Buitenschoor [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Hoboken [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Kallebeek [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Ketenissepolder [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Kruibeke [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Mariekerke
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Melle [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Notelaer
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Paardenschor [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Plaat van Boomke [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Plaat van Doel [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Rupelmonde [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Schoonaarde
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Sint-Annastrand [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Temse [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Uitbergen
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Vlassenbroek
Belgium, Zeeschelde, Wetteren [Marine Regions]
Belgium, Zenne R. [Marine Regions]

Temporal coverage
15 March 1989 - 26 September 2000
From 23 September 2002 on [In Progress]

Taxonomic coverage
Acari [WoRMS]
Alderia modesta (Lovén, 1844) [WoRMS]
Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847) [WoRMS]
Amphichaeta sannio Kallstenius, 1892 [WoRMS]
Amphipoda [WoRMS]
Apocorophium acutum (Chevreux, 1908) [WoRMS]
Apocorophium lacustre (Vanhöffen, 1911) [WoRMS]
Assiminea grayana J. Fleming, 1828 [WoRMS]
Balanus Costa, 1778 [WoRMS]
Balanus improvisus Darwin, 1854 [WoRMS]
Barnea candida (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Bathyporeia Lindström, 1855 [WoRMS]
Bathyporeia elegans Watkin, 1938 [WoRMS]
Bathyporeia pelagica (Spence Bate, 1857) [WoRMS]
Bathyporeia pilosa Lindström, 1855 [WoRMS]
Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780) [WoRMS]
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Carychium minimum
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Ceratopogonidae Newman, 1834 [WoRMS]
Chironomidae [WoRMS]
Cnidaria [WoRMS]
Coleoptera [WoRMS]
Collembola [WoRMS]
Copepoda [WoRMS]
Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774) [WoRMS]
Cordylophora caspia (Pallas, 1771) [WoRMS]
Corophium Latreille, 1806 [WoRMS]
Corophium arenarium Crawford, 1937 [WoRMS]
Corophium insidiosum Crawford, 1937 [WoRMS]
Corophium lacustre Vanhöffen, 1911 [WoRMS]
Corophium volutator (Pallas, 1766) [WoRMS]
Crangon crangon (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Crassostrea angulata (Lamarck, 1819) [WoRMS]
Cyathura carinata (Krøyer, 1847) [WoRMS]
Diptera [WoRMS]
Dolichopodidae Latreille, 1809 [WoRMS]
Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) [WoRMS]
Dugesia tigrina (Girard, 1850) [WoRMS]
Empididae Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Enchytraeidae d'Udekem, 1855 [WoRMS]
Enchytraeus albidus Henle, 1837 [WoRMS]
Ephemeroptera [WoRMS]
Ephydridae Zetterstedt, 1837 [WoRMS]
Eteone longa (Fabricius, 1780) [WoRMS]
Eteone Savigny, 1822 [WoRMS]
Eurydice pulchra Leach, 1815 [WoRMS]
Gammarus duebeni Lilljeborg, 1852 [WoRMS]
Gammarus Fabricius, 1775 [WoRMS]
Gammarus locusta (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Gammarus salinus Spooner, 1947 [WoRMS]
Gammarus tigrinus Sexton, 1939 [WoRMS]
Gammarus zaddachi Sexton, 1912 [WoRMS]
Gastropoda [WoRMS]
Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837 [WoRMS]
Harmothoe impar (Johnston, 1839) [WoRMS]
Haustorius arenarius (Slabber, 1769) [WoRMS]
Hediste diversicolor (O.F. Müller, 1776) [WoRMS]
Hemigrapsus takanoi Asakura & Watanabe, 2005 [WoRMS]
Heteromastus filiformis (Claparède, 1864) [WoRMS]
Hirudinea [WoRMS]
Hydrobia ulvae (Pennant, 1777) [WoRMS]
Hydrozoa [WoRMS]
Incisocalliope aestuarius (Watling & Maurer, 1973) [WoRMS]
Leptocaris Scott T., 1899 [WoRMS]
Limecola balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Limnodrilus Claparède, 1862 [WoRMS]
Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri Claparède, 1862 [WoRMS]
Limoniidae [WoRMS]
Lumbricidae Rafinesque, 1815 [WoRMS]
Lumbricillus lineatus (Müller, 1774) [WoRMS]
Lymnaeidae Rafinesque, 1815 [WoRMS]
Macoma balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) [WoRMS]
Manayunkia aestuarina (Bourne, 1883) [WoRMS]
Marenzelleria neglecta Sikorski & Bick, 2004 [WoRMS]
Marenzelleria neglecta Sikorski & Bick, 2004 [WoRMS]
Marenzelleria viridis (Verrill, 1873) [WoRMS]
Melita nitida S.I. Smith in Verrill, 1873 [WoRMS]
Melita palmata (Montagu, 1804) [WoRMS]
Mesopodopsis slabberi (Van Beneden, 1861) [WoRMS]
Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Mysida [WoRMS]
Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Nematocera [WoRMS]
Nematoda [WoRMS]
Neomysis integer (Leach, 1814) [WoRMS]
Nereis (Hediste) diversicolor O.F. Müller, 1776 [WoRMS]
Nereis (Neanthes) succinea Leuckart, 1847 [WoRMS]
Neuroptera
Nudibranchia [WoRMS]
Oligochaeta [WoRMS]
Oligochaeta [WoRMS]
Orchestia Leach, 1814 [WoRMS]
Orchestia cavimana Heller, 1865 [WoRMS]
Orchestia gammarellus (Pallas, 1766) [WoRMS]
Ostracoda [WoRMS]
Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758 [WoRMS]
Palaemon Weber, 1795 [WoRMS]
Palaemon longirostris H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [WoRMS]
Palaemon macrodactylus Rathbun, 1902 [WoRMS]
Paranais litoralis (Müller, 1784) [WoRMS]
Peringia ulvae (Pennant, 1777) [WoRMS]
Petricola pholadiformis Lamarck, 1818 [WoRMS]
Pisidium C. Pfeiffer, 1821 [WoRMS]
Platyhelminthes [WoRMS]
Pleusymtes glaber (Boeck, 1861) [WoRMS]
Polychaeta [WoRMS]
Polydora Bosc, 1802 [WoRMS]
Polydora (Boccardiella) ligerica (Ferronnière, 1898) [WoRMS]
Polydora ciliata (Johnston, 1838) [WoRMS]
Polydora cornuta Bosc, 1802 [WoRMS]
Proasellus meridianus (Racovitza, 1919) [WoRMS]
Pygospio elegans Claparède, 1863 [WoRMS]
Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841) [WoRMS]
Scolelepis squamata (Müller, 1806) [WoRMS]
Scrobicularia plana (da Costa, 1778) [WoRMS]
Simocephalus vetulus (O.F. Müller, 1776) [WoRMS]
Sphaeroma Bosc, 1801 [WoRMS]
Sphaeroma rugicauda Leach, 1814 [WoRMS]
Spio Fabricius, 1785 [WoRMS]
Spionidae Grube, 1850 [WoRMS]
Streblospio benedicti Webster, 1879 [WoRMS]
Synidotea laevidorsalis (Miers, 1881) [WoRMS]
Tardigrada [WoRMS]
Tipulidae [WoRMS]
Trichoptera [WoRMS]
Tubifex tubifex (Müller, 1774) [WoRMS]
Tubificidae d'Udekem, 1855 [WoRMS]
Tubificoides heterochaetus (Michaelsen, 1926) [WoRMS]

Parameters
Benthos biomass, Benthos density, Oligochaeta biomass, Oligochaeta density

Contributors
Vlaams Instituut voor de Zee (VLIZ), more
Vlaamse overheid; Beleidsdomein Omgeving; Instituut voor Natuur- en Bosonderzoek; Estuaria, moredata creatordata owner

Related datasets
Parent dataset:
ME: Monitoring Estuary.Monitoring the estuary of the Zeeschelde, more
Child datasets:
ME-3a. Subtidal sampling of macrobenthos at location of the Deurganck Dock 96-97, more
ME-3b. Three-yearly spatial benthos monitoring dataset inter- en subtidal Zeeschelde, more
ME-3c.Temporal monitoring benthos and sediment dataset mudflat Groot Buitenschoor, more
ME-3d. Benthos Westerschelde as part of Impuls Program Marine Sciences, more
ME-3e. Macrobenthos of the Sea-Scheldt with special reference to the distribution and role of Oligochaeta, more
ME-3f. Estuarine macrobenthos of the Schelde estuary (Belgium and The Netherlands) - 1988 onwards, more
(Partly) included in:
MONEOS - Diversity of species in the Scheldt Estuary, more

Dataset status: In Progress
Data type: Data
Data origin: Monitoring: field survey
Metadatarecord created: 2009-03-13
Information last updated: 2020-12-08
All data in the Integrated Marine Information System (IMIS) is subject to the VLIZ privacy policy